UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 1 My Struggle for an Education

UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 1 My Struggle for an Education

These Solutions are part of UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English. Here we have given UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 1 My Struggle for an Education.

LESSON at a Glance
The writer was a Negro (coloured man). His early life was full of difficulties and hardships. He began working in a coal mine. It was here that he overheard about Normal and Agricultural Institute. The author felt an urge to join this institute. His mother reluctantly permitted him for it whereas his brother John helped him as much as he could.

Finally, he started for Hampton with just a few clothes in a bag and a little money. Taking lift in cars and wagons he reached the city of Richmond only about eighty two miles away from Hampton. Here, he had all sorts of difficulties and had to spend his night under a sidewalk. But he was not the least discouraged.

The next day, he got a job of unloading cargo from a ship to make some money. He worked in the ship for a number of days to save some money. When he had enough money to reach Hampton, he resumed his journey.
He reached Hampton and presented himself before the head teacher for assignment to a class. The teacher asked him to sweep a recitation room which he did in a very lous way and quite thoroughly. The head teacher was so pleased with his work that she allowed him to join the institute. It was one of the happiest day of the author’s life.

पाठ का हिन्दी अनुवाद 

1. One day …….. great deal.

एक दिन, जब मैं कोयले की खान में काम कर रहा था, तब मुझे खान में काम करने वाले दो मजदूरों की बात को छिपकर सुनने का अवसर मिला जो वर्जीनिया के किसी स्थान पर नीग्रो के एक बड़े स्कूल के विषय में बातें कर रहे थे। यह पहला अवसर था जब मैंने किसी ऐसे स्कूल या कॉलेज के विषय में सुना था जो हमारे नगर के नीग्रो के छोटे स्कूल से कहीं अधिक आकर्षक था।

जब वे स्कूल का वर्णन कर रहे थे, तब मुझे ऐसा लगा कि यह पृथ्वी का सबसे महान् स्थान होगा। उस समय मुझे स्वर्ग में भी इतने आकर्षण प्रतीत नहीं हुए जितने कि वर्जीनिया के उस हैम्पटन नॉर्मल एवं एग्रीकल्चरल इन्स्टीट्यूट में हुए, जिसके विषय में ये व्यक्ति बातें कर रहे थे। मैंने तुरन्त उस स्कूल में जाने का निश्चय किया, यद्यपि मुझे यह भी पता नहीं था कि यह कहाँ और कितने मील दूर है या मैं वहाँ कैसे पहुँचूँगा। लगातार मुझे एक ही अभिलाषा प्रेरित कर रही थी कि मैं हैम्पटन में जाऊँ। दिन-रात यह विचार मेरे मन में रहा।

सन् 1872 के पतझड़ के मौसम में मैंने वहाँ जाने का निश्चय किया। मेरी माताजी इस गम्भीर भय से दु:खी थीं कि मैं एक ऐसे कार्य को करने जा रहा हूँ जो असम्भव है। कुछ भी हो मेरी माँ ने बे-मन से मुझे जाने की स्वीकृति दे दी। मेरे पास बहुत थोड़ा धन था जिससे मैं कपड़े खरीदें और यात्रा के लिए व्यय करूं। मेरे भाई जॉन ने जितनी सहायती वह कर सकता था की, किन्तु वास्तव में वह काफी नहीं थी।

2. Finally the great ………….. over my head.

वह महान् दिन आ गया और मैं हैम्पटन के लिए चल पड़ा। मेरे पास एक छोटा सस्ता थैला था जिसमें कुछ कपड़े थे जो मैं प्राप्त कर सका। उस समय मेरी माताजी बीमार और कमजोर थीं। मुझे यह आशा नहीं थी कि मैं पुनः उनसे मिल पाऊँगा और इसलिए हमारा वियोग दुःखदायी था, किन्तु फिर भी वह पूरे समय बहादुर बनी रहीं।

माल्डेन से हैम्पटन की दूरी लगभग पाँच सौ मील है। कभी पैदल चलकर, कभी घोड़ागाड़ी या कारों से लिफ्ट लेकर किसी प्रकार कई दिनों के बाद मैं वर्जीनिया के नगर रिचमंड में पहुँचा जो हैम्पटन से लगभग 82 मील दूर है। जब मैं वहाँ पहुँचा तब बहुत थका हुआ, भूखा और गन्दा था और रात काफी बीत चुकी थी। इससे पहले मैं इतने बड़े शहर में कभी नहीं गया था, इस कारण मेरी परेशानी और बढ़ गई। जब मैं रिचमंड पहुँचा तब मेरे पास बिल्कुल धन नहीं था। उस स्थान पर मेरी जान-पहचान का एक भी व्यक्ति नहीं था और नगर के रास्तों से अनभिज्ञ होने के कारण मैं नहीं जान सका कि कहाँ जाऊँ। कई स्थानों पर मैंने रहने के स्थान के विषय में पूछा, लेकिन वे सब पैसा चाहते थे जो मेरे पास नहीं था और अधिक अच्छी बात समझ में न आने के कारण मैं सड़कों पर घूमता रहा।

मैं आधी रात के बाद तक सड़कों पर चक्कर काटता रहा। अन्त में, मैं इतना थक गया था कि और अधिक नहीं चल सकता था। मैं थका हुआ था, भूखा था और सभी कुछ होते हुए भी मैं हतोत्साहित नहीं था। जब मैं शारीरिक रूप से अत्यधिक थक गया, तब मैं सड़क के एक ऐसे किनारे पर आ गया जहाँ फुटपाथ का चबूतरा कुछ उठा हुआ था। कुछ क्षण मैंने प्रतीक्षा की जब तक मुझे यह विश्वास नहीं हो गया कि इधर से जाने वाला कोई व्यक्ति मुझे देखेगा नहीं, तब मैं रेंगकर चबूतरे के नीचे पहुँच गया और रात बिताने के लिए। धरती पर लेट गया और कपड़ों के थैले को तकिये के स्थान पर लगा लिया। लगभग पूरी रात मैंने ऐसा सुना मानो राह चलने वालों के पैर मेरे सिर पर पड़ रहे हों।

3. The next morning …….. what was in me.

दूसरे दिन प्रात:काल मैंने स्वयं को कुछ तरोताजा पाया, किन्तु मैं अत्यन्त भूखा था। ज्यों ही इतना प्रकाश हो गया कि मैं अपने चारों ओर की वस्तुएँ देख सकें, मैंने देखा कि पास में एक बड़ा जहाज था। ऐसा लगा कि इसमें से कच्चा लोहा उतारा जा रहा है। मैं तुरन्त जहाज के पास गया और मैंने जहाज के कप्तान से प्रार्थना । की कि वह मुझे जहाज से सामान उतारने में सहायता करने की स्वीकृति दे दे ताकि मैं भोजन के लिए कुछ धन प्राप्त कर सकें। कप्तान, जो एक अंग्रेज था और दयालु हृदय वाला व्यक्ति मालूम पड़ता था, सहमत हो। गया। अपने नाश्ते के लिए धन कमाने के लिए मैंने काफी समय तक कार्य किया और जैसा कि मुझे अब भी याद है, ऐसा मालूम पड़ता है कि मैंने इससे अच्छा नाश्ता पहले कभी नहीं खाया था।

मेरे कार्य ने कप्तान को इतना प्रसन्न कर दिया कि उसने मुझसे कहा कि मैं थोड़ी मजदूरी प्रतिदिन करता रहूँ। ऐसा करने के लिए मैं बहुत प्रसन्न था। मैंने कई दिनों तक इस जहाज पर कार्य किया। अपनी थोड़ी-सी मजदूरी से भोजन खरीदने के बाद मेरे पास हैम्पटन जाने के लिए अधिक पैसे नहीं बचते थे। हर प्रकार से बचत करने के लिए मैंने चबूतरे पर सोना जारी रखा।

जब हैम्पटन पहुँचने के लिए मैंने काफी धन बचा लिया, तो जहाज के कप्तान को उसकी दया के लिए। धन्यवाद दिया और फिर चल पड़ा। बिना किसी असाधारण घटना के मैं हैम्पटन पहुँच गया। मेरे पास अपनी शिक्षा आरम्भ करने के लिए पूरे पचास सैण्ट फालतू थे। इस बड़ी तीन मंजिल की ईंटों की बनी हुई इमारत पर पहली दृष्टि पड़ते ही मुझे ऐसा लगा कि इस स्थान तक पहुँचने में जो परेशानियाँ उठानी पड़ीं उन सभी का मुझे इनाम मिल गया है। इस भवन के दृश्य ने मुझे नया जीवन प्रदान किया।

हैम्पटन स्कूल के प्रांगण में पहुँचने के तुरन्त बाद कक्षा में प्रवेश के लिए कोई कार्य प्राप्त करने के लिए मैं मुख्य अध्यापिका के समक्ष प्रस्तुत हुआ। इतने समय तक बिना भोजन, स्नान और कपड़े न बदलने के कारण। वास्तव में मैं उन पर बहुत अनुकूल प्रभाव नहीं डाल सका। मैंने तुरन्त पहचान लिया कि उनके मस्तिष्क में मुझे प्रवेश देने के लिए सन्देह था। कुछ समय तक उन्होंने मुझे प्रवेश देने के लिए न तो मना ही किया और न मेरे पक्ष में कोई निर्णय लिया। मैं उनके पीछे-पीछे फिरता रहा और अपनी योग्यता के अनुसार हर प्रकार से उन्हें प्रभावित करता रहा। इसी बीच मैंने उन्हें अन्य विद्यार्थियों को प्रवेश देते हुए देखा और इससे मेरी परेशानी और बढ़ गई। मेरे हृदय में तीव्र इच्छा थी कि मुझे भी यदि अपनी योग्यता दिखाने का एक अवसर मिल जाए, तो मैं भी उन विद्यार्थियों के समान ही अच्छा कार्य करके दिखा सकता हूँ।

4. After some hours ………..Lever passed.

कुछ घण्टे गुजरने के बाद मुख्य अध्यापिका ने मुझसे कहा, “बगल के संगीत के कमरे में सफाई की आवश्यकता है। झाडू लो और इसे साफ करो।”

मुझे ऐसा लगा मानो अब मुझे अवसर मिल गया है। मैंने किसी आदेश को पहले कभी इतनी प्रसन्नता से स्वीकार नहीं किया था।

मैंने संगीत कक्ष में तीन बार झाडू लगाई फिर मैंने झाड़ने का कपड़ा उठाया और चार बार पोंछा लगाया। दीवारों पर लगा लकड़ी का सामान, प्रत्येक बेंच, मेज, डेस्क सभी को चार बार झाड़न से साफ किया। प्रत्येक फर्नीचर को हटाया और कमरे की सभी अलमारियों तथा कोनों को पूर्ण रूप से साफ किया। मेरा यह विचार था कि काफी हद तक मेरा भविष्य उस प्रभाव पर निर्भर करता है जो कमरे को साफ करके अपनी अध्यापिका पर छोडूंगा। जब मैंने अपना कार्य पूरा कर लिया तब मैंने मुख्य अध्यापिका को बताया। वह अमेरिका के उत्तरी राज्यों में रहने वाली एक महिला थी जो जानती थी कि धूल कहाँ हो सकती है। वह कमरे में गई और फर्श तथा अलमारियों का निरीक्षण किया। फिर उसने रूमाल निकाला और दीवारों से लगीं लकड़ी की वस्तुओं पर, मेज तथा बैंचों पर इसे रगड़ा। जब उसे फर्श या किसी फर्नीचर पर धूल का एक कण भी नहीं मिला तब उसने धीरे से कहा, “मेरा विचार है कि तुम्हें भी इस विद्यालय में प्रवेश मिलना चाहिए।”

उस समय मैं इस पृथ्वी पर सबसे प्रसन्न व्यक्तियों में से एक था। कमरे में झाडू लगाना मेरी विद्यालय की परीक्षा थी। तब से मैंने अनेक परीक्षाएँ पास की हैं, किन्तु मैंने सदा यह अनुभव किया कि यह सर्वोत्तम परीक्षा थी जो मैंने पास की।

Understanding the Text

Explanations
Explain one of the following passages with reference to the context :

1. As they went on. ……… me day and night.

Reference: These lines have been taken from the lesson ‘My Struggle for an Education’ written by Booker T. Washington.

(N.B.: The above reference will be used for all explanations of this lesson.]

Context : One day the writer heard two miners talking about a great school in Virginia. He says that very first time he had heard about a school which was more attractive than the Negro school of his town.

Explanation : So he thought that it must be the greatest place on earth. He had realized that this school had more attraction than Heaven. So he decided at once to go to that school, although he did not know where it was, how far it was and how to reach there. All the twenty-four hours he remained thinking to reach Hampton.

2. In the fall of 1872…….. a great deal. [M. Imp.)

Context : One day the writer heard two miners talking about a great school in Virginia. He thought that it must be the greatest place on earth. So, he decided at once to go to that school, although he did not know where it was.

Explanation: The writer made up his mind to go to that school in the fall of 1872. But his mother was afraid that he would not be able to achieve his goal. Yet she allowed him to go half-heartedly. The author had very little money with him for travelling expenses and for buying other necessary items. Anyhow his brother John helped him with some money.

3. I had only a ……… through it all.

Context : The writer had a keen desire to go to Hampton for education. He was a person with little means but he was determined to proceed to Hampton. Finally the day of his departure came.

Explanation : The writer says that he had only a few things to take with him like his clothes which he put into a cheap school bag. He further says that his mother was so weak and in so poor health that he did not hope her to survive for long. For this reason he had to leave her with a heavy heart. But his mother faced the parting with courage and showed no sign of sadness.

4. I had never been ……. walked the streets.

Context: The writer reached the city of Richmond at night by begging rides both in wagons and in cars. It took him number of days to reach here. At this time he was tired, hungry and in dirty clothes.

Explanation: The writer was a quite stranger in Richmond. He had never come before in a large city and he had no money. So he was much worried. Nobody was known to him there. He was quite unfamiliar with the ways of the city. He wanted to stay somewhere and eat food. But wherever he went everybody wanted money and he had no money to give. So, he went on walking on the streets.

5. I must have walked ………….over my head. [M. Imp.)

Context: The writer started his journey to Hampton for getting good education. He had to travel a very long distance on foot because he was short of money. At one point he was completely exhausted.

Explanation: The writer reached Richmond but he had no money. He was so tired that he had no energy to walk any more. He was hungry also. But he did not lose courage. Then he came to a place where the sidewalk was considerably elevated. So, he crept under the sidewalk and laid down there. He could not sleep well because he heard the tramp of feet of the passers-by over his head the whole night.

6. My work pleased ………… under the sidewalk.

Context: Anyhow the writer reached Richmond on his way to Hampton. He had no money and no acquaintance there. So, he slept under a sidewalk. In the morning he saw that he was near a ship. So, he went to its captain and requested him to allow him to work on the ship for sometime. The captain allowed him. .

Explanation: In this passage the writer says that he worked very sincerely on the ship. The captain of the ship was very pleased with him. So, the writer continued working for a few days more. He earned some money. But major portion of it was spent on food. The money which the writer could save was not enough to reach Hampton, so he slept under the sidewalk and saved money to reach Hampton.

7. Without any unusual …………….me new life.

Context: The writer was very much eager to reach the Hampton Institute. He had no more money and no acquaintance there. Yet he started. On the way he faced many difficulties. He had to work on a ship as a labourer to earn money. Thus he reached Hampton.

Explanation: The writer reached Hampton safe and sound and he had also fifty cents with him to begin his education. When he saw the Hampton Institute he was most happy. The school building was three storeyed and it was made of bricks. Seeing this grand building the writer forgot all the troubles of the journey to Hampton. The sight of the school gave him a new life and vigour. Thus he faced all the troubles boldly and succeeded in getting his aim fulfilled.

8. For sometime she …………… my worthiness.

Context: The writer worked on a ship and saved money to reach Hampton. When he reached Hampton, he was very much delighted to see the grand three storeyed brick school building. Then he presented himself before the head teacher for assignment to a class.

Explanation : The writer stood before the head teacher seeking admission in her school. But soon he guessed that his dirty appearance made no favourable impression upon her. She doubted whether it would be wise to admit him as a student. But the writer did not lose his heart. He tried his best to please her by his patience and good manners. He had some hope also to get admission because the head teacher had not yet refused him openly.

9. In the meantime ………………what was in me.

Context: Seeing the dirty appearance of the writer the head teacher was in a great ase. She could neither allow him admission nor could refuse him. But the writer did not lose heart. He tried his best to please her by his patience and good manners.

Explanation : At the same time the writer saw that the head teacher was admitting other students who were not better than he in his own opinion. Seeing this he became restless but did not lose heart. He was confident that he would prove himself a more worthy student than others only if he got a chance. So he waited for his turn patiently for some time and ultimately got a chance.

10. I was one of …………ever passed.

Context : The writer dusted and cleaned the room again and again. When he was satisfied, he reported to the head teacher. She inspected everything very minutely and was very happy. She said to Washington, “Now you will get admission in this institution.”

Explanation : Nice sweeping of the room pleased the head teacher and she allowed him to take admission. The ambition of the writer was fulfilled. He thought that he was the happiest person on the earth. Sweeping of the room was the most thrilling examination for him. His sincerity and devotion to his duty convinced the head teacher, so much that she decided that she would be right in giving him admission.

Short Answer Type Questions

Answer the following questions in not more than 30 words each :

Question 1.
Who were talking about an unusually good school ? Where did the writer hear them ?
(एक असाधारण अच्छे स्कूल के विषय में कौन व्यक्ति बातचीत कर रहे थे ? लेखक ने उन्हें कहाँ सुना?)
Answer:
Two miners were talking about an unusually good school. The writer heard them in a coal mine.
(खान खोदने वाले दो मजदूर एक असाधारण अच्छे स्कूल के विषय में बात कर रहे थे। लेखक ने उन्हें एक कोयले की खान में सुना।)

Question 2.
What was the full name of the school ?
(विद्यालय का पूरा नाम क्या था ?)
Or
The author had heard of a great school for the coloured people. What was the full name of the school and where was it situated ?
(लेखक ने नीग्रो के लिए एक बड़े स्कूल के बारे में सुन रखा था। स्कूल का पूरा नाम क्या था और यह कहाँ स्थित था ?)
Answer:
The full name of the school was Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute. It was situated at Hampton in Virginia.
(विद्यालय का पूरा नाम हैम्पटन नॉर्मल तथा एग्रीकल्चरल इन्स्टीट्यूट था। यह वर्जीनिया में हैम्पटन में स्थित था।)

Question 3.
what inspired Booker T. Washington to go to Hampton Institute ?
(बूकर टी० वाशिंगटन को हैम्पटन इन्स्टीट्यूट में जाने के लिए किस बात ने प्रेरित किया ?)
Or
How was the author of the lesson ‘My Struggle for an Education’ motivated to join the school?
(My Struggle for an Education पाठ का लेखक स्कूल में प्रवेश लेने के लिए कैसे प्रेरित हुआ ?)
Answer:
The conversation of two miners about an unusually good institute at Hampton inspired Booker
T. Washington to go to Hampton Institute.
(हैम्पटन में एक असाधारण रूप से एक अच्छे इन्स्टीट्यूट के विषय में खान के दो मजदूरों की बातचीत ने . बूकर टी० वाशिंगटन को हैम्पटन इन्स्टीट्यूटे जाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।)

Question 4.
Why did the school appear to the writer to be the greatest place on earth?
(लेखक को यह विद्यालय पृथ्वी पर सबसे महान् स्थान क्यों लगा ?)
Answer:
The school appeared to the writer to be the greatest place on earth because there were more attractions for him than heaven. The miners were speaking very highly about that pretentious school.
(लेखक को यह विद्यालय इस पृथ्वी पर सबसे महान् स्थान इसलिए लगा, क्योंकि यहाँ उसके लिए स्वर्ग से भी अधिक आकर्षण थे। खान के मजदूर इस आकर्षक विद्यालय की बहुत प्रशंसा कर रहे थे।)

Question 5.
What fear did the author’s mother have ?
Or
What was the author’s mother afraid of ?
(लेखक की माँ को किस बात का भय था ?)
Answer:
The author’s mother was afraid that he would not be able to achieve his goal.
(लेखक की माँ को यह भय था कि वह अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त नहीं कर सकेगा।)

Question 6.
why was the author sad on leaving his mother?
(लेखक अपनी माँ को छोड़ते हुए दु:खी क्यों था ?)
Answer:
The author’s mother was very weak and sick. He had no hope of seeing her again. So, he was very sad on leaving her.
(लेखक की माँ बहुत कमजोर और बीमार थी। उसे उससे दोबारा मिलने की कोई आशा न थी। इसीलिए उसे छोड़ते हुए वह बहुत दु:खी था।)

Question 7.
“She, however, was very brave through it all.” what does the word ‘brave signify here ?
(दिए हुए वाक्य में ‘brave’ शब्द क्या प्रदर्शित करता है ?)
Answer:
The word ‘brave’ signifies that the author’s mother was very bold, courageous and patient enough. (‘Brave’ शब्द यह प्रदर्शित करता है कि लेखक की माँ बहुत बहादुर, साहसी तथा काफी धैर्यशाली थी।)

Question 8.
what problems did the author face when he reached Richmond ?
(रिचमंड पहुँचकर लेखक ने किन समस्याओं का सामना किया ?)
Answer:
When the author reached Richmond, he was tired, hungry and dirty. He had no money and knew nobody there. He did not know the city ways also.
(जब लेखक रिचमंड पहुँचा तब वह थका हुआ, भूखा और गन्दा था। उसके पास बिल्कुल धन नहीं था और न किसी व्यक्ति को जानता था। वह नगर के रास्तों से भी परिचित नहीं था।)

Question 9.
How did the writer reach Richmond?
(लेखक रिचमंड कैसे पहुँचा ?)
Or
How and when did the writer reach Richmond ?
(लेखक कैसे और कब रिचमंड पहुँचा ?)
Or
What did Booker do to help himself to reach Hampton ?
(हैम्पटन पहुँचने के लिए बूकर ने स्वयं की सहायता के लिए क्या किया ?)
Answer:
The writer travelled some distance on foot and some distance by begging lifts in wagons and cars. Thus, he reached Richmond very late in the night.
(लेखक ने कुछ दूरी पैदल चलकर तय की और कुछ दूरी घोड़ागाड़ी तथा कारों में लिफ्ट माँगकर तय की। इस प्रकार वह रिचमंड रात को देर से पहुँचा।)

Question 10.
How did the author earn and save money in Richmond ?
(लेखक ने रिचमंड में धन कैसे कमाया और कैसे बचाया ?)
Answer:
By working on a ship as a labourer the author earned money. For saving money he continued to sleep under the sidewalk.
(लेखक ने जहाज पर मजदूर के रूप में कार्य करके धन कमाया। धन को बचाने के लिए वह सड़क के किनारे पटरी पर सोता रहा।)

Question 11.
How did the writer feel to see the school building?
(विद्यालय भवन को देखकर लेखक ने कैसा अनुभव किया ?)
Or
What gave a new life to the writer ?
(कौन-सी वस्तु ने लेखक को नवजीवन प्रदान किया ?)
Answer:
The grand building and beautiful sight of the school gave a new life to the writer.
(विद्यालय के भव्य भवन एवं सुन्दर दृश्य ने लेखक को नया जीवन प्रदान किया।)

Question 12.
Why could the writer not make a favourable impression upon the head teacher ?
(मुख्य अध्यापिका पर लेखक अच्छा प्रभाव क्यों नहीं डाल सका ?)
Answer:
The writer could not make a good impression upon the head teacher because he was not looking smart. He was tired, hungry and in dirty clothes.
(लेखक मुख्य अध्यापिका पर अच्छा प्रभाव इस कारण न डाल सका, क्योंकि वह चुस्त दिखाई नहीं दे रहा था। वह थका हुआ, भूखा तथा गन्दे कपड़े पहने हुए था।)

Question 13.
what did the head teacher ask him to do ? why ?
(मुख्य अध्यापिका ने उससे क्या करने को कहा ? क्यों ?)
Answer:
The head teacher asked him to sweep the recitation room to judge his suitability for admission.
(मुख्य अध्यापिका ने प्रवेश के लिए उसकी योग्यता को आँकने के लिए उससे संगीत कक्ष को साफ करने के लिए कहा।)

Question 14.
Never did Ireceive an order with more delight.’ which order Booker T. Washington is referring to ?
(‘मैंने कोई भी आदेश इससे अधिक प्रसन्नता से प्राप्त नहीं किया। बूकर टी० वाशिंगटन यहाँ कौन-से आदेश की ओर संकेत कर रहा है ?)
Answer:
Booker T. Washington is referring to the order of sweeping the recitation room given by the head teacher. (बूकर टी० वाशिंगटन यहाँ मुख्य अध्यापिका द्वारा दिए गए संगीत कक्ष को साफ करने के आदेश की ओर संकेत कर रहा है।)

Question 15.
why did the writer receive the order with great delight?
(लेखक ने इस आदेश को प्रसन्नता से क्यों स्वीकार किया ?)
Answer:
The writer received the order with great delight because he thought that it was a golden opportunity to impress the head teacher and to get admission.
(लेखक ने इस आदेश को बड़ी प्रसन्नता से स्वीकार किया, क्योंकि उसने सोचा कि यह मुख्य अध्यापिका को प्रभावित करने तथा प्रवेश पाने का सुनहरा अवसर है।)

Question 16.
Why was the writer delighted when the head teacher asked him to sweep the room ?
(जब मुख्य अध्यापिका ने लेखक से कमरे में झाडू लगाने के लिए कहा तो वह क्यों प्रसन्न हुआ ?)
Answer:
The writer was delighted when the head teacher asked him to sweep the room because he thought that it was a golden opportunity to impress the head teacher and to get admission.
(जब मुख्य अध्यापिका ने लेखक से कमरे में झाड़ लगाने के लिए कहा तो वह बहुत प्रसन्न हुआ, क्योंकि उसने सोचा कि यह मुख्य अध्यापिका को प्रभावित करने तथा प्रवेश पाने का सुनहरा अवसर है।)

Question 17.
what did the teacher do when the author had done his duties ?
(जब लेखक ने अपना कार्य पूरा कर लिया तब अध्यापिका ने क्या किया ?)
Or
How did the head teacher inspect the room ?
(मुख्य अध्यापिका ने कमरे का निरीक्षण कैसे किया ?)
Answer:
When the author had done his duties, the head teacher inspected every corner of the room. She rubbed the handkerchief at several places. But she did not find even a single particle of dust anywhere.
(जब लेखक ने अपना कार्य पूरा कर लिया तब मुख्य अध्यापिका ने कमरे के प्रत्येक कोने को देखा। उसने अपने रूमाल से कई स्थानों पर रगड़ा। किन्तु उसे कहीं धूल का एक कण भी नहीं मिला।)

Question 18.
What exactly was his college examination and why ?
(वास्तव में उसके लिए विद्यालय की परीक्षा क्या थी और क्यों ?)
Or
Why does the writer call the sweeping of the room as the best of all examinations he had passed in his life ?
(लेखक कमरे की सफाई को उन परीक्षाओं में सबसे अच्छी परीक्षा क्यों कहता है जो उसने अपने जीवन में उत्तीर्ण की हैं ?)
Answer:
The sweeping of the recitation room was the college examination for the writer because success in it meant his admission in the college.
(संगीत कक्ष में झाड़ लगाना लेखक के लिए विद्यालय की परीक्षा थी, क्योंकि उसकी इस परीक्षा में सफलता को अर्थ था—विद्यालय में प्रवेश।)

Question 19.
How did the teacher test the suitability of Booker to admit him as a student?
(अध्यापिका ने बूकर को विद्यार्थी के रूप में प्रवेश देने की योग्यता की परीक्षा कैसे ली ?)
Answer:
The teacher gave him the test of sweeping the recitation room which was a ” menial work. Booker passed it easily and proved his suitability for admission.
(अध्यापिका ने उसकी संगीत कक्ष को साफ करने की परीक्षा ली जो एक छोटा कार्य था, किन्तु बूकर ने इसे सफलतापूर्वक पास कर लिया और प्रवेश के लिए अपनी उपयुक्तता को सिद्ध कर दिया।)

Question 20.
How can you say that the author of the lesson ‘My Struggle for an Education is a man of perseverance ? Give examples in support of your answer.
(आप कैसे कह सकते हैं कि My Struggle for an Education पाठ का लेखक बहुत धैर्यशाली व्यक्ति था ? अपने उत्तर की पुष्टि में उदाहरण दीजिए।)
Answer:
No doubt the author of the lesson faced all the difficulties boldly and did not lose courage. He started with a very little money, faced many difficulties in the way and faced the strict behaviour of the head teacher and succeeded. These examples show that he was a man of perseverance.
(नि:सन्देह रूप से इस पाठ के लेखक ने सारी परेशानियों का मुकाबला बहादुरी से किया और हिम्मत नहीं हारा। वह बहुत थोड़ा धन लेकर चला, रास्ते में बहुत-सी परेशानियों का मुकाबला किया और मुख्य
अध्यापिका के कठोर स्वभाव का मुकाबला किया और सफल हुआ। ये उदाहरण बताते हैं कि वह धैर्यशाली व्यक्ति था )

Question 21.
What did the author, Booker T. Washington, ask the captain?
(लेखक बूकर टी० वाशिंगटन ने जहाज के कैप्टन से क्या पूछा?)
Answer:
The author, Booker T. Washington, asked the captain to permit him to help unload the vessel in order to get money for food.
(लेखक बूकर टी० वाशिंगटन ने जहाज के कैप्टन से जहाज से सामान उतारने में सहायता की स्वीकृति के लिए पूछा ताकि वह भोजन के लिए धन प्राप्त कर सके।)

Vocabulary

Choose the most appropriate word or phrase that best completes the sentence:

1. The ….. from Maiden to Hampton is about five hundred miles.
(a) area
(b) distance
(c) unity
(d) difference
Answer:
(b) distance

2. In the fall of 1872, I ….. to make an effort to get there.
(a) planned
(b) determined
(c) decided
(d) made up my mind.
Answer:
(b) determined

3. I had not a single ….. in the place; and being unused to city ways, I did not know where to go.
(a) friend
(b) known person
(C) relation
(d) acquaintance
Answer:
(d) acquaintance

4. I must have walked the streets till after….
(a) mid-day
(b) mid-night
(c) late evening
(d) early morning
Answer:
(b) mid-night

5. The next morning I found myself somewhat refreshed, but I was extremely …….
(a) hungry
(b) excited
(c) thirsty
(d) emotional
Answer:
(a) hungry

6. When I was through, I ……. to the head teacher.
(a) reported
(b) went
(c) said
(d) came
Answer:
(a)
reported

7. I was one of the happiest.. on earth.
(a) sherry
(b) souls
(c) shay
(d) sheaf
Answer:
(b)
souls

8. Finally the ……… day came, and I started for Hampton.
(a) mentioned
(b) great
(c) final
(d) stated
Answer:
(b) great

9. I had the feeling that in a large measure my future depended upon the impression, I made upon the teacher in the ………of the room.
(a) washing
(b) cleaning
(c) dusting
(d) sweeping
Answer:
(b) cleaning

10. I continued to ……….. about her, and to impress her in all the ways I could with my worthiness.
(a) linger
(b) cling
(c) dodge
(d) shout
Answer:
(a) linger

11. I was on fire constantly with one ………. and that was to go to Hampton.
(a) wish
(b) desire
(c) ambition
(d) motive
Answer:
(c) ambition

12. My work pleased the captain so well that he told me I could …….. Working for the small amount per day.
(a) continue
(b) stop
(c) deny
(d) like
Answer:
(a) continue

13. The sight of the school was ……..
(a) engaging
(b) inspiring
(c) attracting
(d) inviting
Answer:
(c) attracting

14. Take the broom and ……..it.
(a) sweep
(b) brush
(c) scrub
(d) clean
Answer:
(a) sweep

15. The …… recitation room needs sweeping.
(a) good-looking
(b) attractive
(c) dirty
(d) adjoining
Answer:
(b) attractive

16. The …….. of that room was my college examination.
(a) looking
(b) locking
(c) sweeping
(d) washing
Answer:
(c) sweeping

We hope the UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 1 My Struggle for an Education help you. If you have any query regarding UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 1 My Struggle for an Education, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.

5 thoughts on “UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 1 My Struggle for an Education”

Leave a Reply to Sunil Cancel reply