UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 2 Forgetting

UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 2 Forgetting

These Solutions are part of UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English. Here we have given UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 2 Forgetting.

LESSON at a Glance
The writer does not think that forgetfulness is common. He argues that modern man remembers a large variety of things like phone numbers, appointments and names of celebrities. However, there are many people who forget many common things like taking medicine at the proper time. The commonest form of forgetfulness occurs in the matter of posting letters.

According to the writer, ordinary adults reach their destination with all their baggage safe while sportsmen are forgetful. Quite a good number of them forget their belongings in a train. But this forgetfulness is a virtue because it shows that the absent minded-man is getting the most in life, and has no time for ordinary things to remember.

The statesmen seem to have uncommonly bad memories. The facts in the autobiographies and speeches of statesmen are frequently challenged. In other words, the present day statesmen do not have the genius of memory and of intellect combined. However, most of us are born with efficient memories. If it were not so, the institution of the family could not survive.

पाठ का हिन्दी अनुवाद

1. A list of …….. going upstairs.

रेल के यात्रियों के द्वारा खोये हुए सामान की सूची, जिसे ग्रेट लन्दन के स्टेशन पर बेचा जाएगा, प्रकाशित हो गई है और अनेकों व्यक्ति जिन्होंने इसे पढ़ा वे अपने साथियों के भुलक्कड़पन पर आश्चर्यचकित हैं। यदि इस विषय पर आँकड़े प्राप्त हों, तब मुझे यह सन्देह है कि क्या यह पाया जाएगा कि विस्मृति या भूलना एक साधारण बात है। यह तो मानव-स्मृति की अयोग्यता की अपेक्षा योग्यता है जो मुझे आश्चर्य करने के लिए विवश करती है। आधुनिक व्यक्ति टेलीफोन के नम्बर भी याद रखता है। वह अपने मित्रों के पते याद रखता है। वह विशेष प्रकार की मदिरापान करने की तारीखों को याद रखता है। वह दोपहर के भोजन तथा रात्रि भोज की नियुक्तियों को याद रखता है। उसकी स्मरण-शक्ति अभिनेताओं, अभिनेत्रियों, क्रिकेट के खिलाड़ियों, फुटबॉल के खिलाड़ियों तथा हत्यारों के नामों से भरी होती है। वह आपको यह बता सकता है। कि बीते हुए अगस्त के महीने में मौसम कैसा था तथा वह उस प्रान्तीय होटल का नाम भी बता सकता है जहाँ गर्मियों के मौसम में उसे बेकार भोजन मिला था।

अपने साधारण जीवन में पुन: वह लगभग उन सभी बातों को याद रखता है जिनकी उससे आशा की जाती है। पूरे लन्दन में ऐसे कितने व्यक्ति होंगे जो प्रात:काल के समय कपड़े पहनते समय अपने कपड़ों में किसी एक नग को भूल जाते हों। सौ में एक भी नहीं होगा। शायद , दस हजार में एक भी नहीं। उनमें से ऐसे कितने व्यक्ति होंगे जो घर जाते समय सामने का दरवाजा बन्द करना भूल जाते हों। मुश्किल से ही कोई। और इसी प्रकार यह काम पूरे दिन चलता रहता है। लगभग प्रत्येक व्यक्ति सोने जाने के समय तक सही कार्यों को सही समय पर करने की याद रखता है और फिर कोई साधारण व्यक्ति कदाचित् ही जीने से ऊपर जाते समय बत्तियों को बुझाना भूल जाता हो।

2. There are, it must be admitted……. forget to take.

यह मान लेना चाहिए कि कुछ बातों में स्मरण-शक्ति सामान्य पूर्णत: कम कार्य करती है। मैं मानता हूँ कि वह व्यक्ति बहुत ही नियम से चलने वाला व्यक्ति होगा जो अपने लिए डॉक्टर की बताई हुई दवा को लेना सदा याद रख सके। जैसा कि नियम है दवा को भोजन से पहले, भोजन के साथ या भोजन के बाद लेना चाहिए और भोजन स्वयं इसका स्मरण दिलाने वाला होना चाहिए। सच्चाई यही है कि ऐसे नैतिक दानव बहुत ही कम होंगे जो नियमित रूप से दवा लेने को याद रखते हों (लेखक ने नैतिक दानव शब्द का प्रयोग ऐसे व्यक्तियों के लिए जान-बूझकर उपहासस्वरूप किया है)। कुछ मनोवैज्ञानिक हमें बताते हैं कि हम उन बातों को भूल जाते हैं जिन्हें हम भूलना चाहते हैं, यही कारण है कि बहुत-से व्यक्ति दवा की गोलियों या मिक्सचर के प्रति अनिच्छा के कारण उन्हें निश्चित समय पर लेना याद नहीं रखते।

यह इस बात की व्याख्या नहीं करती कि मेरे जैसा जीवनभर दवा लेने वाला व्यक्ति इतना भुलक्कड़ कैसे है जितने वे व्यक्ति जो दवा को अनिच्छा से लेते हैं। एक नए और व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित इलाज के लाभ मुझे बहुत आनन्द देते हैं। फिर यदि वह दवा मेरी जेबों में हो, तब उसे लेने का समय ज्यों-ज्यों निकट आता है मैं उसे लेना भूल जाता हूँ। केमिस्ट उन्हीं दवाओं से धन कमाते हैं जिन्हें लेना लोग भूल जाते हैं।

3. The commonest form ………. remember to write.

मैं यह मानता हूँ कि भूलने का सबसे साधारण रूप पत्रों को डाक में डालने के मामले में होता है। यह इतना सामान्य होता है कि मैं कभी भी किसी जाते हुए भेंटकर्ता को किसी आवश्यक पत्र को डाक में डालने के लिए कहने की इच्छा नहीं करता। मैं उसकी स्मरण शक्ति पर इतना कम विश्वास करता हूँ कि उसे पत्र सौंपने से पहले उसे सौगन्ध खिलाता हूँ। चूँकि मेरे साथ भी ऐसा ही होता है। यदि कोई व्यक्ति मुझसे पत्र डालने को कहे तब इसका तात्पर्य है कि वह मेरे विषय में गलत अनुमान लगाता है। यदि मैं उसका पत्र अपने हाथ में भी रखें, तो सदा जब मैं पहले खम्भे से आगे निकल जाता हूँ, तब मुझे याद आता है कि मुझे पत्र डालना था।

जब इसे हाथ में पकड़े-पकड़े थक जाता हूँ, तब मैं इसे सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से अपनी जेब में रख लेता हूँ और फिर इसके विषय में बिल्कुल भूल जाता हूँ। इसके बाद यह मेरी जेब में छिपा पड़ा रहता है जबकि परिस्थितियों की लम्बी श्रृंखला में अनेकों घबरा देने वाले प्रश्न पूछे जा रहे हों, तब मैं अपने अपराध के प्रमाण के फलस्वरूप उस पत्र को जेब से निकालने को विवश हो जाता हूँ। इस विषय में यह सोचा जा सकता है कि ऐसा इसलिए होता है कि दूसरों के पत्र में कम रुचि होती है किन्तु यह इस बात का उत्तर नहीं हो सकता, क्योंकि मैं ऐसे कुछ पत्रों को डाक में डालना भूल जाता हूँ जिन्हें मैंने स्वयं लिखने को याद रखा था।

4. As for leaving articles ………. achieved this?

रेलगाड़ियों और टैक्सी में सामान छोड़ने के मामलों में मैं भी कम अपराधी नहीं हूँ। मैं पुस्तकों और घूमने की छड़ी के अतिरिक्त लगभग किसी भी वस्तु को याद रख सकता हूँ और प्रायः पुस्तकों को भी याद रख सकता। हूँ। घूमने की छड़ी को तो याद रखना मैं लगभग असम्भव ही पाता हूँ। उनके विषय में मेरी रुचि नहीं है, मैं इसे पुराना फैशन मानता हूँ और मैं उन्हें बहुधा खरीदता हूँ, किन्तु ज्यों ही मैं किसी मित्र के घर मिलने जाता हूँ। या रेलगाड़ी से यात्रा पर जाता हूँ तभी वह खो जाती है और उसके स्थान पर नई छड़ी आ जाती है। खो जाने के भय से मैं छाता ले जाने का साहस ही नहीं करता। बिना छाता खोये हुए पूरा जीवन व्यतीत करना उसी व्यक्ति का कार्य है जो छाते को अपने जबड़े से पकड़कर रखे अर्थात् उसके प्रति अत्यन्त सावधान रहे।

5. Few of us ……… above such things.

हममें से कुछ व्यक्ति किसी प्रकार अपनी यात्रा में भूलने की आदत के कारण बहुत-सी सम्पत्ति खो बैठते हैं। एक साधारण व्यक्ति अपने गन्तव्य स्थान पर अपने थैलों और सन्दूकों सहित सुरक्षित पहुँच जाता है। पूरे वर्ष में रेलगाड़ी में खोये हुए सामान की सूची यह दर्शाती है कि प्रौढ़ व्यक्तियों की अपेक्षा युवा व्यक्ति अपना सामान अधिक भूलते हैं और खिलाड़ियों की स्मरण शक्ति साधारण गम्भीर स्वभाव वाले व्यक्तियों की अपेक्षा अधिक खराब होती है। उदाहरण के लिए, काफी संख्या में फुटबाल और क्रिकेट की गेंदें भुला दी गयी थीं। यह बात समझने में आसान है, क्योंकि वे लड़के जो खेल के मैदान से लौट रहे हैं, उनके मन खेल के मैदान के स्वप्नों से भरे हुए हैं तथा उनके मस्तिष्क में अभी भी उन विशेष व्यक्तियों या उनका भय व्याप्त है जब वे अपने वीरता के कार्यों या भूलों को याद करते हैं।

वे अपने बाहरी संसार से पृथक् हो जाते हैं। जब वे रेलगाड़ी को छोड़ते हैं तब वे गेंद अथवा बल्ले को अपने साथ लेने जैसी साधारण और नीरस बातों को भूल जाते हैं। शेष दिन वे स्वप्नलोक के नागरिक होते हैं। नि:सन्देह रूप से यही बात मछुआरों के विषय में कही जा सकती है जो अपनी मछली पकड़ने की छड़ को भूल जाते हैं। मछुआरों के विषय में साधारणत: कहा जाता है कि वे सबसे अधिक कल्पनाशील व्यक्ति होते हैं-मैं नहीं जानता कि यह बात कहाँ तक न्यायोचित है-और वह व्यक्ति जो पूरे दिन मछली का शिकार करके घर लौट रहा है और अपनी यात्रा पर । शानदार झूठ बोलने में लगा हुआ है, वह अपने व्यवहार में थोड़ा-सा भुलक्कड़ तो होगा ही। जब वह अव्यावहारिक और अवास्तविक मछली पकड़ने की छड़ी के वीरता के कार्यों के विषय में दिवा-स्वप्न देखता है तब वह मछली पकड़ने की वास्तविक छड़ी को भूल जाता है।

उसकी स्मरण शक्ति का वास्तव में खो जाना उस आनन्द की तीव्रता का शुल्क है जो वह दिनभर प्राप्त किए हुए आनन्द के विषय में सोचता है। वह मछली पकड़ने की छड़ी को उसी प्रकार भूल सकता है जिस प्रकार कवि पत्र को डाक में डालना भूल सकता है, क्योंकि उसका मस्तिष्क अधिक महत्त्वपूर्ण बातों से भरा हुआ है। इस प्रकार की विस्मृति मुझे एक सद्गुण प्रतीत होती है। विस्मृति वाला व्यक्ति बहुधा वह व्यक्ति होता है जो अपने जीवन की भरपूर सदुपयोग कर रहा है और इसीलिए उसके पास मध्यम श्रेणी की बातों को याद रखने का समय नहीं है। डाक में पत्र डालने के विषय में सुकरात अथवा कॉलरिज का विश्वास कौन करता। उनके मन में तो इनसे बहुत अधिक महान् बातें थीं।

6. The question whether ………. intellect combined.

इस प्रश्न पर बहुधा वाद-विवाद किया जा चुका है कि अच्छी स्मरण-शक्ति का होना अच्छा है और वे मनुष्य जिनकी स्मरण-शक्ति भ्रमकारी होती है अर्थात् जो किसी बात को याद रखने में त्रुटि करते हैं, कभी-कभी वे अपनी श्रेष्ठता को सिद्ध करने की चेष्टा करते हैं। वे कहते हैं कि वह व्यक्ति जो मशीन की भाँति पूर्ण स्मरण-शक्ति रखता है वह शायद ही पूर्ण रूप से बुद्धिमान् हो और वे कुछ बच्चों या व्यक्तियों के उदाहरण देते हैं जिनकी स्मरण-शक्ति विलक्षण थी किन्तु बुद्धि बिर दुल नहीं थी। मैं सोचता हूँ कि पूर्णरूपेण किसी भी प्रकार महान् लेखक और महान् संगीतकार विलक्षण स्मरण-शक्ति वाले व्यक्ति रहे हैं। उन कवियों की स्मरण-शक्ति उन दलालों से अधिक अच्छी थी जिन्हें मैं जानता हूँ। वास्तव में स्मरण-शक्ति । उनकी कला का आधा सार है। दूसरी ओर राजनीतिज्ञों की स्मरण-५क्त विलक्षण रूप से खराब मालूम पड़ती है।

दो राजनीतिज्ञों को एक ही घटना याद करने दो। उदाहरण के लिए, किसी मन्त्रिमण्डल की मीटिंग में क्या हुआ। उनमें से प्रत्येक आपको बताएगा कि दूसरे की कहानी इतनी गलत है कि या तो उसकी स्मरण-शक्ति छलनी के समान है अर्थात् वह कुछ बातें भूल गया या बड़े साहस से सच्चाई को तोड़-मरोड़कर प्रस्तुत किया है। राजनीतिज्ञों के भाषणों तथा आत्म-कथाओं में जिस गति से तथ्यों को चुनौती दी जाती है वह बात यह सुझाती है कि संसार ने अभी ऐसे राजनीतिज्ञों को पैदा करना आरम्भ नहीं किया है जिनके पास उत्कृष्ट कोटि की स्मरण-शक्ति और बुद्धि दोनों हों।

7. At the same time………. great modern city.

साथ-ही-साथ साधारण रूप से अच्छी स्मरण-शक्ति इतनी सामान्य है कि हम ऐसे मनुष्य को जिसके पास यह नहीं है उसे सनकी मान लेते हैं। मैंने एक ऐसे पिता के विषय में सुना है जो अपने छोटे बच्चे को छोटी गाड़ी में बिठाकर बाहर ले जाने के लिए चला और रास्ते में धूप के कारण रुकने तथा एक गिलास बीयर पीने के लिए मदिरालय में जाने के लिए लालायित हो गया। छोटी गाड़ी को बाहर छोड़कर वह मदिरालय के बड़े कमरे के दरवाजे में से गायब हो गया। थोड़ी ही देर बाद उसकी पत्नी को खरीदारी करने के लिए जाना था और इस कारण वह मदिरालय के सामने से गुजरी जहाँ अपने बच्चे को सोता हुआ देखकर वह भयभीत हो गई। अपने पति के व्यवहार पर क्रोधित होकर उसने उसे सबक सिखाने का निश्चय किया। अपने मन में उसके (अपने पति के) भय का चित्र बनाते हुए, जब वह बाहर आएगा और बच्चे को गायब पाएगा, वह गाड़ी को वहाँ से ले गई।

वह घर पहुंची और पहले से ही अनुमान लगा लिया कि उसका पति क्रोध में आएगा जिसका चेहरा सफेद हो गया होगा और काँपते हुए होठों से यह समाचार देगा कि बच्चे को चुरा लिया गया है। किन्तु उसकी घबराहट को क्या हुआ जब दोपहर के खाने से तुरन्त पहले उसका पति प्रसन्नतापूर्वक मुस्कराता हुआ आया और कहा, “मेरी प्रिये, आज खाने में क्या बनाया है ?” बच्चे के विषय में यह भूल गया था कि वह इसे अपने साथ बाहर ले गयी थी। दार्शनिक से नीचे स्तर के कितने लोगों में इस प्रकार की विस्मृति होगी। मुझे डर है कि हममें से अधिकांश व्यक्ति ऐसी अच्छी स्मरण-शक्ति लेकर जन्म लेते हैं जो जीवन को नीरस बना दे। यदि ऐसा नहीं होता तब परिवार नामक संस्था किसी बड़े आधुनिक नगर में जीवित नहीं रह सकती थी।

Understanding the Text

Explanations
Explain one of the following passages with reference to the context:
1. Certain psychologists ………. forget to take.
Or
Certain psychologists ……….. most unwillingly.

Reference:These lines have been taken from the lesson ‘Forgetting’ written by Robert Lynd.
[ N.B. : The above reference will be used for all the explanations of this lesson. ]

Context: In this essay the writer deals with the habit of forgetting, keeping in view all of its aspects. He refers to the list of articles lost by railway passengers and comes to the conclusion that absent mindedness is very common.

Explanation : In these lines the writer describes the opinion of some of the psychologists about forgetting. The psychologists take the case of taking medicine at the right time. The doctor prescribes medicines to be taken before, during or after meals. Thus, the time of meal itself reminds the person to take the medicine. Even then the people generally forget it. In fact we remember to take the medicine at the right time till we are sick because our interest is in the recovery of health. As soon as we improve our health, our interest in taking medicines becomes less. So, we start forgetting to take the medicine at right time. So, it shows that forgetfulness is the result of lack of our interest. That is why the writer says that we forget things because we want to forget them.

2. The commonest form ……… letter to him.

Context: In this essay the writer deals with the habit of forgetting. He describes its all aspects in detail. Here, he is discussing the most common example of forgetting which is about posting of letters.

Explanation : The writer says that forgetting is very common among all types of people. The posting of letters is its most important example because a large percentage of people forget to post the letters. The writer also has experienced that even his visitors forget to post his important letters. So, he does not believe in them. If sometimes he hands over them his important letters, he asks them to take an oath that they will not forget to post them.

3. Few of us …….serious-minded fellows.

Context: In this essay the writer deals with the habit of forgetting. He describes its all aspects in detail. Here in this paragraph he describes different types of people and compares which of them forget their things more.

Explanation: The writer says that the habit of forgetting things is very harmful. Due to this habit some of us forget much of their property during their travel. Generally there are two categories of people. In the first category there are ordinary people who do not forget their articles during their journey and arrive their destination safe with all their goods. In the second category there are young people and sportsmen who have worst memories and forget even their most important things during their journey, because they are lost in their imaginations.

4. They are abstracted ……… dreamland.

Context: The writer has the view that it is the young rather than the adult who forget things, and sportsmen have worse memories than their serious minded fellow.

Explanation: The writer says that the young sportsmen are separated from the world outside them. All the while, they are lost in their thoughts. These young men are lost in a pleasant though not realistic situations of imaginations. Their memories stop them from remembering the dull and ordinary things, such as taking with them the ball or the bat when leaving the train.

5. The fishing-rod …….. matter more glorious.
Or
His loss of …….. matter more glorious.

Context: In this essay the writer deals with the habit of forgetting. He describes its all aspects in detail. Here he compares the habit of forgetting of a fisherman and a poet and concludes the reason of forgetting.

Explanation : In this passage the writer says that a fisherman forgets his fishing rod which is most important for him and he uses it whole of the day. But when he returns home, he is lost in his daydreaming and has no care of his fishing rod. According to the writer the fisherman’s loss of memory is really a tribute because he is lost in the enjoyment of his sport and for him the enjoyment is greater than the fishing rod. Same thing applies to the poet who forgets to post the letter. Both of them forget the things which are ordinary to them while their minds are full of more glorious matters.

6. Absent-mindedness…….. above such things.    [M. Imp.)

Context: The writer has explained how the sportsmen and anglers are so forgetful. It is because they are lost in imagination of the day. The most important thing for them is to recall the day’s sport either in playing the match or catching the fish. So, they forget ordinary things like bats, balls and fishing-rod.

Explanation : Like the sportsmen and anglers, the poets are also very forgetful in the matter of posting the letters. It is so because the posting of letters is a very ordinary thing for them. The poet’s mind is filled with other great thoughts. In the opinion of the writer this type of forgetfulness is a virtue. The posting of the letter is a very ordinary thing for great men like sportsmen, poets, politicians and other high ranked people. They pay much more importance to their own work. Thus, they make full use of their time and life. So, they have no importance of ordinary things in their minds.

7. A man, they say, ……. powers of memory.

Context : Men with memories, liable to commit mistakes have sometimes tried to claim their superiority in intelligence but the writer disapproves of their claims.

Explanation : The persons who claim superiority, argue that a person having perfect memory, like a machine is hardly a man of first rate intelligence. They give examples of many children and men who had outstanding memory but were not intelligent. The writer thinks that great writers and composers of music have extra-ordinary memory.

8. She wheeled away ……. lunch today?

Context : An absent minded and forgetful father slipped into a public-house for a eaving his baby in a pram outside. His wife happened to pass thereby and she wheeled away the pram to teach a lesson to her husband.

Explanation: The wife carried away the pram excited at the thought that her husband would suffer from extreme fear when he would find the baby missing. She reached home and, though angry, enjoyed the sight when her husband would appear with a nervous face and inform her in a shaking voice about the stealing of the baby. But to her distress, the husband reached home, just before the lunch time, in a spirited and high mood and asked her what she had prepared for lunch. Obviously, he had completely forgotten the baby.

9. How many men …. ………… great modern city.     (M. Imp.)

Context: Here, the writer has given an example of a person who forgot his own child outside a public-house. He was so careless that he did not remember about his child for a long time. He returned home and sat for lunch but quite forgetful of his child.

Explanation: The writer regards such people as very extraordinary persons. This is an absent-mindedness which perhaps the philosophers would not have. The writer says that most of us are born with such good memories which make life dull. If the people had not such good memories, the family could not have survived in a modern city. The people would have forgotten the members of their own family.

Short Answer Type Questions

Answer the following questions in not more than 30 words each :

Question 1.
why was this list published at Great London station ?
(इस सूची को ग्रेट लन्दन स्टेशन पर क्यों प्रकाशित किया गया है ?)
Answer:
This list was published at Great London station because the articles shown in it are to be sold.
(इस सूची को ग्रेट लन्दन स्टेशन पर इस कारण प्रकाशित किया गया है, क्योंकि इसमें लिखे हुए सामान को बेचा जाना है।)

Question 2.
What do the modern people not forget and why ?
(आधुनिक व्यक्ति किन बातों को नहीं भूलते और क्यों ?)
Or
What are the things that a modern man usually remembers ?
(वे कौन-सी बातें हैं जिन्हें आधुनिक व्यक्ति याद रखता है ?)
Answer:
The modern people do not forget the telephone numbers, addresses of their friends, appointments for lunch and dinner, names of actors, actresses, cricketers, murderers, etc. They do not forget these things because they are much m interested in them.
(आधुनिक व्यक्ति टेलीफोन नम्बर, अपने मित्रों के पते, दोपहर या रात्रि भोज के निमन्त्रण, सिनेमा के अभिनेताओं तथा अभिनेत्रियों के नाम, क्रिकेट के खिलाड़ियों तथा हत्यारों के नाम नहीं भूलते। वे इन बातों को इस कारण नहीं भूलते, क्योंकि वह इनमें बहुत अधिक रुचि लेते हैं।)

Question 3.
What special thing do you note about the people in London regarding their dress ?
(लन्दन के लोगों में ड्रेस के सम्बन्ध में आप क्या विशेष बात देखते हैं ?)
Answer:
The people in London do not forget even a single item of clothing when dressing in the morning.
(प्रात:काल में जब लन्दन के लोग कपड़े पहनते हैं तब वे अपनी ड्रेस की एक भी वस्तु को नहीं भूलते।)

Question 4.
why do we forget things?
(हम बातों को क्यों भूल जाते हैं ?)
Answer:
We forget things because we wish to forget them or we have no liking for them.
(हम बातों को इसलिए भूल जाते हैं, क्योंकि हम उन्हें भूलना चाहते हैं अथवा हमें वे पसन्द नहीं हैं।)

Question 5.
Why is the memory of sportsmen worse than that of other ordinary people ?
(खिलाड़ियों की स्मरण-शक्ति अन्य साधारण व्यक्तियों की अपेक्षा अधिक खराब क्यों होती है ?)
Answer:
The sportsmen are lost in their imaginations of the sports ground but ordinary people are serious minded men. So, the memory of sportsmen is worse than that of ordinary people.
(खिलाड़ी खेल के मैदान की कल्पनाओं में खो जाते हैं, किन्तु साधारण व्यक्ति गम्भीर होते हैं। अत: खिलाड़ियों की स्मरण-शक्ति साधारण व्यक्तियों की अपेक्षा अधिक खराब होती है।)

Question 6.
How do we forget to post letters ? Why does it happen?
(हम पत्रों को डाक में डालना कैसे भूल जाते हैं ? ऐसा क्यों होता है?)
Answer:
Generally the people forget to post the letters. They take an oath also before they start and keep them in their hands for the fear of forgetting them. Yet, they pass along from the first pillar post and then they remember that they have forgotten to post them. No clear reason of such forgetting can be told. Only this much can be said that it is due to lack of interest.
(साधारणत: लोग डाक में पत्रों को डालना भूल जाते हैं। चलने से पहले वे सौगन्ध भी खाते हैं और भूल जाने के डर से वे उन्हें हाथ में भी रखते हैं। फिर भी वे जब पहले खम्भे से गुजर जाते हैं तब उन्हें याद आता है कि वे पत्र डालना भूल गए। इस प्रकार के भूलने का कोई स्पष्ट कारण तो नहीं बताया जा सकता। केवल इतना ही कहा जा सकता है कि ऐसा रुचि की कमी के कारण होता है।)

Question 7.
what is the opinion of the writer about absent-mindedness ? [M. Imp.]
(भुलक्कड़पन के विषय में लेखक का क्या मत है ?)
Answer:
The writer’s opinion about absent-mindedness is that ordinary people are not habitual of forgetting because they are serious. Mostly they reach their home with all articles safe. The people like sportsmen, anglers, etc., generally forget, their articles because they become more interested in their imaginations than their articles.
(भूलने के विषय में लेखक का मत है कि साधारण व्यक्ति भूलने के आदि नहीं होते, क्योंकि वे गम्भीर होते हैं। अधिकांश रूप से वे अपने सामान के साथ अपने घर सुरक्षित पहुँच जाते हैं। खिलाड़ी और मछुआरे जैसे व्यक्ति सामान्यत: अपना सामान भूल जाते हैं, क्योंकि वे अपने सामान की अपेक्षा अपनी कल्पनाओं में अधिक रुचि लेते हैं।)

Question 8.
What is the story of the baby and perambulator ? Describe briefly.
(बच्चे और बग्गी की कहानी क्या है? संक्षेप में वर्णन करो।)
Answer:
One day a father took his baby out in a perambulator. He stopped at a bar to drink, leaving the child in perambulator outside the bar. A little later his wife passed by that way and saw her baby sleeping in the perambulator. She took the baby home to teach a lesson to her husband.
(एक दिन पिता अपने बच्चे को बग्गी में बिठाकर बाहर ले गया। वह बच्चे को एक मदिरालय के बाहर छोड़कर अन्दर मदिरा पीने के लिए रुक गया। थोड़ी देर बाद उसकी पत्नी उधर से गुजरी और बच्चे को बग्गी में सोते हुए पाया। वह अपने पति को सबक सिखाने के लिए बच्चे को घर ले गई।)

Question 9.
why did the mother take the baby and perambulator home ? Did she inform her husband? Why or why not ?
(माँ बच्चे और बग्गी को घर क्यों ले गई ? क्या उसने अपने पति को बता दिया ? क्यों या क्यों नहीं ?)
Answer:
By chance mother passed by the bar on her way to market. She was horrified to see the baby sleeping all alone in the perambulator. She took the baby and perambulator home. She did not tell her husband because she wanted to teach him a lesson.
(संयोग से माँ मदिरालय के आगे से गुजरी जब वह बाजार जा रही थी। वह बग्गी में बच्चे को बिल्कुल अकेला सोता हुआ देखकर भयभीत हो गई। वह बच्चे और बग्गी को घर ले गई। उसने अपने पति को नहीं बताया, क्योंकि वह उसे सबक सिखाना चाहती थी।)

Question 10.
What would have happened if we had not good memories ?
(यदि हमारी स्मरण-शक्ति अच्छी न होती तब क्या होता ?)
Answer:
If we had not good memories, the institution of the family could not survive in any great modern city.
(यदि हमारी स्मरण-शक्ति अच्छी न होती तो एक बड़े आधुनिक नगर में परिवार नामक संस्था जीवित न रह पाती।)

Question 11.
what does the author say about statesmen’s memories ?
(राजनेताओं की स्मरण-शक्ति के विषय में लेखक क्या कहता है ?)
Answer:
The author says that the statesmen have extraordinary bad memories. If two statesmen are asked about a certain cabinet meeting, both will differ from each other.
(लेखक कहता है कि राजनेताओं की स्मरण-शक्ति विलक्षण रूप से खराब होती है। यदि दो नेताओं से किसी निश्चित कैबिनेट मीटिंग के विषय में पूछा जाए तब दोनों एक-दूसरे से भिन्न बात कहेंगे।)

Question 12.
What is the commonest form of forgetfulness? [M. Imp.]
Or
Who do you think is the most absent-minded person on the basis of your study of the essay Forgetting ?
( भूलने का सबसे सामान्य रूप कौन-सा है ?)
Answer:
The commonest form of forgetfulness is that people forget to post the letters.
(भूलने का सबसे सामान्य रूप यह है कि लोग पत्र डालना भूल जाते हैं।)

Question 13.
What is more surprising, efficiency or inefficiency of human memory? How do you know ?
(मानव स्मृति के योग्यता तथा अयोग्यता में कौन-सी अधिक आश्चर्यजनक है? आपको कैसे ज्ञात है?)
Answer:
Efficiency not inefficiency of human memory is more surprising. I know it by seeing the people doing their daily works without forgetting them.
(मानव स्मृति की अयोग्यता नहीं अपितु योग्यता आश्चर्यजनक है। मैं इस बात को यह देखकर जानता हूँ कि सभी व्यक्ति अपने दैनिक कार्यों को बिना भूले करते रहते हैं।)

Question 14.
what are the things which modern people do not forget ?
(वे कौन-सी बातें हैं, जिन्हें आधुनिक व्यक्ति नहीं भूलते हैं ?)
Answer:
Modern people do not forget telephone numbers and addresses of their friends, appointments for lunch and dinner, names of actors and actresses, etc.
(आधुनिक व्यक्ति अपने मित्रों के टेलीफोन नम्बर, उनके पते, लन्च या रात्रि भोज के निमन्त्रण, अभिनेता तथा अभिनेत्रियों के नाम आदि नहीं भूलते हैं।)

Question 15.
what do the psychologists say about forgetting?
(मनोवैज्ञानिक भूलने के विषय में क्या कहते हैं?)
Answer:
Certain psychologists say that we forget things because we wish to forget them.
(कुछ मनोवैज्ञानिक कहते हैं कि हम बातों को इसलिए भूल जाते हैं क्योंकि हम उन्हें भूलना चाहते हैं।)

Vocabulary

Choose the most appropriate word or phrase that best completes the sentence :

1. Certain …..tell us that we forget things because we wish to forget them.
(a) physicians
(b) psychologists
(c) neurologists
(d) homeopaths
Answer:
(b) psychologists

2. So common is forgetfulness that I am always ……… to trust a departing visitor to post an important letter.
(a) unwilling
(b) disinclined
(c) reluctant
(d) inclined
Answer:
(c) reluctant

3. The ordinary man arrives …….. his destination with all his bags and trunks safe.
(a) on
(b) to
(c) at
(d) for
Answer:
(c) at

4. The same may be said, no doubt, of anglers who forget their ….
(a) nets
(b) baskets
(c) fishing rods
(d) lunch boxes
Answer:
(c) fishing rods

5. Absent-mindedness of this kind ……. to me all but a virtue.
(a) seems
(b) goes
(c) comes
(d) vanishes
Answer:
(a) seems

6. Most of us, I fear, are born with prosaically …….. memories.
(a) sufficient
(b) efficient
(c) little
(d) no
Answer:
(b) efficient

7. The commonest form of forgetfulness occurs in the matter of …….. letters.
(a) sending
(b) delivering
(c) posting
(d) reading
Answer:
(c) posting

8. Indignant at her husband’s behaviour, she decided to …….him a lesson.
(a) forget
(b) teach
(c) read
(d) memorise
Answer:
(b) teach

9. As for leaving articles in trains and in taxis, I am no great …….. in such matters.
(a) enemy
(b) delinquent
(c) fool
(d) opponent
Answer:
(b) delinquent

10. A …….number of footballs and cricket-bats,for instance were forgotten.
(a) heavy
(b) respectable
(c) countable
(d) considerable
Answer:
(d) considerable

11. Modern man remembers even …… numbers.
(a) book
(b) directory
(c) telephone
(d) road
Answer:
(c) telephone

12. The absent-minded man is often a man who is making …… of life and therefore has no time to remember the mediocre.
(a) the worst
(b) the least
(c) the best
(d) a mess
Answer:
(c) the best

13. A man, they say, who is a ….. remembering machine is seldom a man of the first intelligence.
(a) prefect
(b) imperfect
(c) perfect
(d) effect
Answer:
(c) perfect

14. The fishing rod of reality is forgotten as he daydreams over the ….. of the fishing rod of Utopia.
(a) feats
(b) feasts
(c) feet
(d) freaks
Answer:
(a) feats

15. Memory ……is half the substance of the musician’s art.
(a) deed
(b) reed
(c) seed
(d) indeed
Answer:
(d) indeed

16. I can remember anything and everything ……. books and walking sticks.
(a) with
(b) for
(c) except
(d) in
Answer:
(c) except

17. I ……not carry an umbrella for fear of losing it.
(a) dare
(b) fare
(c) care
(d) share
Answer:
(a) dare

We hope the UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 2 Forgetting help you. If you have any query regarding UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 2 Forgetting, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.

2 thoughts on “UP Board Solutions for Class 11 English Prose Chapter 2 Forgetting”

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!